Cookies

Cookies

When you visit the AxCap247 website, ‘Cookies’ will be stored on your PC, tablet or mobile phone hard drive by your browser. These ‘Cookies’ allow us to store your details and provide features to enhance and improve your visits to the website. We use Cookies on our website to ensure that when you long into your account that you are the account holder and to ensure your account safety. Most browsers allow the cookie function to be turned off, if you would like to know how to do this please see the help menu on your browser.

You can read our Cookie Policy in full here

This section outlines your rights under law and regulation when it comes to your personal information.

  • The right to be informed – AxCap247 have an obligation to provide ‘fair processing information’ typically through a privacy notice.

  • The right of access – customers are entitled to access copies of their personal information held by AxCap. Please see section titled How to get a copy of your personal information, for further details.

  • The right to erasure – this allows you to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no reason or need for us to keep it.

  • The right to ratification – all individuals have the right to have their data rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete. Please see section How to let us know if your personal information is correct, for further details.

  • The right to restrict processing – you are able to restrict the use of your data, this means that AxCap247 can only use it for certain things such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights.

  • The right to data portability – you can obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.

  • The right to object – you can object to us keeping or using your personal information.

If you wish to object to how we use your data, or delete the data we have or restrict how we use it please contact us at [email protected] or call us on +44 (0) 203 026 0320– lines are open Monday – Friday 8am to 5pm. Please note that all our calls are recorded and may be monitored.

How to complain

This section gives you information on how to contact us to make a complaint about data privacy. It also explains how you can get in touch with the relevant government regulator.

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, please let us know. You can contact us at [email protected] or call us on +44 (0) 203 026 0320 lines are open Monday – Friday 8am to 5pm. Please note that all our calls are recorded and may be monitored.

As a customer you also have the right to complain to the regulator, and if you are not happy with your outcome of a complaint regarding private information you can lodge an appeal. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the regulatory body in the UK, you can find out on their website how to report a concern.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent if you no longer want us to hold or use your personal information at any time. Please contact us at [email protected] if you want to do so. By withdrawing consent this will only affect the information we use on the basis of consent. Please see further information about restricting the use of the information under ‘Your Rights’. Please note that by withdrawing your consent, we will not be able to tell you about our products, services or various offers that may benefit you. We will of course, continue to inform you of any important changes to the terns under which your account is operated.

How to let us know if your personal information is correct

Please let us know if you believe that the information which we have on record for you is incorrect, incomplete or out of date.

As an AxCap247 customer it is your right to question any of the information which we have about you and that you think is incorrect.

If you want to do this please contact us at [email protected] or call us on +44 (0) 203 026 0320 – lines are open Monday – Friday 8am to 5pm. Please note that all our calls are recorded and may be monitored.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You are entitled, to a copy of all information and details we hold about you with no cost. If you wish to request all personal information you can do so by writing to us at:

Axis Capital Markets Limited
27 Clements Lane
London
EC4N 7AE
UK

Now under regulation you have the right to get a copy of personal information as a digital file, so you can keep it for your own personal use or provide it to another organisation if you choose to.

If you want to do this, please contact us on [email protected] or call us on +44 (0) 203 026 0320– lines are open Monday – Friday 8am to 5pm. Please note that all our calls are recorded and may be monitored.

We use cookies to track usage and preferences. Please click "I accept" if you are happy to accept the terms & conditions of our cookie policy .